Chester Race Week 2016 - Day 2 Results

2016 Chester Race Week • Day 2 Results • Drone Video Link

4 days, 4 courses, 16 fleets, 33 trophies, 123 sailboats, 1,200 sailors

Canada’s largest[1] annual keel boat regatta

Inconsistent wind made for a rare gap in Alpha 1 course finish

RACE RESULTS: DAY 2 – Thursday, August 11, 2016

CHESTER, N.S. (August 11, 2016) – The fog rolled in and out until the early afternoon, but winds as low as 12-14 knots made for a calm second day at Chester Race Week, with boats much more in control.

“The winds got up to 20 knots outside the islands,” says Ken Legler, Alpha course race officer, “but it was less than 15 knots inside the bay. The inconsistency of the wind made for a very strange finish, and there was a 40 minute gap between the top finisher and third place boat on the Alpha 1 course.” More results below.

Caption:J/24 Class leader Barely Legal (CAN 431) helmed by David Wedlake of the Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron (Halifax), works her way through the fleet during lighter winds on Day 2 of Chester Race Week 2016.

Credit: PhotoBoat.com. Hi-res version available to media on request.

Day 2 drone video footage (0:00:45)
Courtesy of Sky Sailing Studios

RESULTS

Alpha Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Alpha 1

1.

USA 135Team OceanMelges 32John RoyHalifax, NS, CAN

1

1

2.

CAN 51111Hard Ei8htTripp 41Lawrence TaylorWelshtown, NS, CAN

2

2

3.

CAN 35026Climax1D35Nathan ReeceDartmouth, NS, CAN

3

3

ALPHA 2

1.

CAN 89Deep BightJ 88Jim SnairChester, NS, CAN

1

1

2.

CAN 51223Wild Thing VIBeneteau 42S7Greg HammondSeabright, NS, CAN

2

2

3.

CAN 129Hard 1Fareast 28RMathew ArchibaldHalifax, NS, CAN

3

3

Alpha 3

1.

CAN 8PoohsticksJ 92Colin MannLunenburg, NS, CAN

1

1

2.

CAN 40998SAil La VieJeanneau 409louis bourgetbedford, NS, CAN

2

2

3.

CAN 99050Agent 99C&C 99Rob CrutcherBedford, NS, CAN

3

3

J120

1.

CAN 144BrillianceJ 120Richard CalderDartmouth, NS, CAN

1

1

2.

CAN 50271DeviationJ 120Stu McCreaHalifax, NS, CAN

2

2

3.

CAN 51450Black PearlJ 120Ross LeightonHalifax, NS, CAN

3

3

J35

1.

CAN 282JHawkJ 35Thane MacDonaldChester , NS, CAN

1

1

2.

CAN 229HELOCJ 35Andrew ChildsHalifax, NS, CAN

2

2

3.

USA 41057J’ai TuJ 35Rodney Johnstone / Gary BennettStorrs, CT, USA

3

3

Bravo Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Bravo – J29

1.

CAN 57Head GamesJ 29TERRY SchnareChester Basin, NS, CAN

2.5

1

3.5

2.

CAN 222PainkillerJ 29Paul DexterHalifax, NS, CAN

1

3

4

3.

CAN 117Paradigm shiftJ 29Don WilliamsHalifaxh, NS, CAN

2.5

2

4.5

Bravo 1

1.

CAN 1529Rattle and HumJ 30Bruce MooreBedford, NS, CAN

2

1

3

2.

CAN 34440HighlanderDehler DB1Dan PrideHalifax, NS, CAN

1

3

4

3.

CAN 4964GersemiViking 33Paul BezansonHalifax, NS, CAN

3

2

5

Bravo 2

1.

CAN 23HumminSolingWilliam HaliburtonHalifax, NS, CAN

1

1

2

2.

CAN 192Spare ChangeKirby 25Jeremy BenoitTantallon, NS, CAN

2

2

4

3.

CAN 131HotspurSantana 23Tyson HynesHalifax, NS, CAN

3

3

6

Charlie Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose

1.

B 116MahaskaBluenoseKarl MitchellLunenburg County, NS, CAN

2

6

3

11

2.

85Casino RoyaleBluenoseDavid BechtelChester, NS, CAN

6

5

1

12

3.

B 227BarbarianBluenoseKeith FoxChester, NS, CAN

1

10 

4

15

Delta Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Delta 1

1.

CAN 23503Night TrainC&C 40-2 TM/DKBrad BoutilierUpper Tantallon, NS, CAN

1

1

2.

CAN 59711pursuitcustom peterson 46bob belliveauchester, CAN

2

2

3.

CAN 61289EquinoxFrers 33Rod StrightHalifax, NS, CAN

3

3

Delta 2

1.

CAN 223Summer SaltsC&C 32Steve WillistonBridgewater, NS, CAN

1

1

2.

CAN 399PatienceNonsuch 30 UltraBruce FlinnHalifax, NS, CAN

2

2

3.

CAN 7Tempus FugitAlberg 37David McVayMarkham, Ont, CAN

3

3

Classics

1.

CAN P3SenecaClassicDavid CreightonChester, NS, USA

1

1

2.

CAN 8187STARStarJohn HokansonWest Palm Beach, FL, USA

2

2

3.

P 1Hayseed IVWm Gardner PChristopher WurtsChester, NS, CAN

3

3

One Design Racing
One Design Division
J 24

1.

CAN 431Barely LegalJ 24David WedlakeHalifax, Nova Scotia, CAN

1

1

1

3

2.

CAN 3968HypeWaveJ 24Chris VeinotHalifax, NS, CAN

2

5

2

9

3.

ARG 5461Rush HourJ 24ross romneyhalifax, NS, CAN

4

4

3

11

Sonar

1.

CAN 834Bella RenaSonarHenry DemoneChester, NS, CAN

1

1

2

2.

USA 1ValiantSonarRick DoerrClifton, NJ, USA

2

2

4

3.

CAN 754PINGSonarAndreas JosenhansLunenburg, NS, CAN

4

3

7

Farr 30

1.

CAN 29TangleyFarr 30Peter ToombsCharlottetown, PEI, CAN

1

1

1

3

2.

USA 28One More TimeFarr 30Rob GaleHalifax, NS, CAN

3

2

2

7

3.

CAN 47VenturesomeFarr 30Ben MaloneyBedford, NS, CAN

2

4

4

10

International One Design

1.

CAN 3SquallIODPeter WickwireHalifax, NS, CAN

2

1

2

5

2.

CAN 11RestlessIODTed MurphyHalifax, NS, CAN

1

2

3

6

3.

CAN 1Mighty MoIODRichard ThompsonChester, NS, CAN

3

4

1

8

Click here to find registered yachts by fleet:

  • Sail #, yacht owner/skipper, yacht club, home port, yacht type, length, handicap

  • Note: you may be prompted to identify the regatta you seek. Enter “2016 Chester Race Week”

About Chester Race Week

Hosted by the Chester Yacht Club in the picturesque South-Shore Nova Scotia town of Chester in mid August each year, Chester Race Week is Canada’s largest annual keel boat regatta and plays host to more than 140 boats from up and down the Eastern Seaboard.

The regatta was first documented in 1856 and has since been named one of Sailing World magazine’s 14 greatest sailing events in North America. “Race Week” as it is known locally, sees tourists and locals alike taking in the natural beauty of the area by both land and sea. A community-based, volunteer-driven event, Chester Race Week boasts a full schedule of public-friendly events with yacht races, live music, great food, and daily racing seminars. Visit www.ChesterRaceWeek.com for race and social schedules.

# # #

Media contacts:


 

[1]North America’s 2nd largest