Chester Race Week 2016 - Day 3 Results

2016 Chester Race Week • Day 3 Results • Drone Video Link

4 days, 4 courses, 16 fleets, 33 trophies, 123 sailboats, 1,200 sailors

Canada’s Largest Annual Keel Boat Regatta

Shifting winds made for hard work on Day 3

RACE RESULTS: DAY 3 – Friday, August 12, 2016

CHESTER, N.S. (August 12, 2016) – No one would describe it as picture-perfect, but continuously shifting winds kept things “entertaining” for sailors at Chester Race Week Day 3.

“There were some major changes with the wind,” says Principal Race Officer Brian Todd, who also ran the One Design course. “I think our racers appreciated the hard work our mark-layers put in to keep everyone on course.”

2016 Chester Race Week D 139 1000px wide

Caption: Farr 30 Class leader Tangley (CAN 29) skippered by Peter Toombs of the Charlottetown Yacht Club (Charlottetown, PEI) comes first in their division for the third day in a row amid shifting winds on Day 3 of Chester Race Week 2016.

Credit: PhotoBoat.com. Hi-res version available to media on request.

Day 3 drone video footage (0:01:10)

Courtesy of Sky Sailing Studios.

RESULTS

Alpha Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Alpha 1
1. CAN 51111 Hard Ei8ht Tripp 41 Lawrence Taylor Welshtown, NS, CAN 3 1 4
2. USA 135 Team Ocean Melges 32 John Roy Halifax, NS, CAN 1 3 4
3. USA 39503 Chaos Farr 395 Mark Gosine Halifax, NS , CAN 5 2 7
ALPHA 2
1. CAN 106 Sabotage Viper 830 Doug Folsetter Hamilton, Ont, CAN 1 1 2
2. CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald Halifax, NS, CAN 3 2 5
3. CAN 42416 Starfire X TT35 Andrew Boswell Bedford, NS, CA 2 3 5
Alpha 3
1. CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann Lunenburg, NS, CAN 1 1 2
2. CAN 506 McMac J 105 Rory Macdonald Halifax, NS, CAN 2 2 4
3. CAN 40998 SAil La Vie Jeanneau 409 louis bourget bedford, NS, CAN 4 3 7
J120
1. CAN 50271 Deviation J 120 Stu McCrea Halifax, NS, CAN 1 1 2
2. CAN 78 Slice J 120 Ronald Stewart Stratford, PE, CAN 3 2 5
3. CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder Dartmouth, NS, CAN 2 3 5
J35
1. CAN 229 HELOC J 35 Andrew Childs Halifax, NS, CAN 1 1 2
2. USA 41057 J’ai Tu J 35 Rodney Johnstone / Gary Bennett Storrs, CT, USA 2 3 5
3. CAN 73/459 Harrier J 35 Ann Petley-Jones Halifax, NS, CAN 5 2 7
Bravo Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Bravo – J29
1. CAN 117 Paradigm shift J 29 Don Williams Halifaxh, NS, CAN 1 1
2. CAN 57 Head Games J 29 TERRY Schnare Chester Basin, NS, CAN 2 2
3. CAN 222 Painkiller J 29 Paul Dexter Halifax, NS, CAN 3 3
Bravo 1
1. CAN 4964 Gersemi Viking 33 Paul Bezanson Halifax, NS, CAN 1 1
2. CAN 34440 Highlander Dehler DB1 Dan Pride Halifax, NS, CAN 2 2
3. CAN 33149 Bazinga! C&C 33 Donald K Walker Dartmouth, NS, CAN 3 3
Bravo 2
1. CAN 192 Spare Change Kirby 25 Jeremy Benoit Tantallon, NS, CAN 3 1 4
2. CAN 131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes Halifax, NS, CAN 1 3 4
3. CAN 23 Hummin Soling William Haliburton Halifax, NS, CAN 2 2 4
Charlie Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose
1. CAN B45 Esprit Bluenose Andrew Murphy Halifax, NS, CAN 7 1 8
2. CAN 279 Dart Bluenose John Grantmyre Halifax, NS, CAN 6 3 9
3. 347 Privateer Bluenose Connor Mraz Brooklyn, NY, USA 4 6 10
Delta Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Delta 1
1. CAN 24228 Mariah C&C 35 Keith Johnson Chester, NS, CAN 1 1
2. CAN 61289 Equinox Frers 33 Rod Stright Halifax, NS, CAN 2 2
3. CAN 23503 Night Train C&C 40-2 TM/DK Brad Boutilier Upper Tantallon, NS, CAN 3 3
Delta 2
1. CAN 14915 To’Mater 3 C&C 25 Mk1 Warren Webber Bridgewater, NS, CAN 1 1
2. USA 4962 Sea Breaker C&C 25 bruce nunn chester, NS, CAN 2 2
3. CAN 223 Summer Salts C&C 32 Steve Williston Bridgewater, NS, CAN 3 3
Classics
1. CAN P3 Seneca Classic David Creighton Chester, NS, USA 1 1
2. Q5 Virginia Universal Q John W Jr Wurts Chester, NS, CAN 2 2
3. P 1 Hayseed IV Wm Gardner P Christopher Wurts Chester, NS, CAN 3 3
One Design Racing
One Design Division
J 24
1. CAN 431 Barely Legal J 24 David Wedlake Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN 1 3 4
2. CAN 3968 HypeWave J 24 Chris Veinot Halifax, NS, CAN 4 2 6
3. CAN 42 Jamming J 24 Nicholas Hamblin Hr St Margarets Bay , NS, CAN 2 4 6
Sonar
1. USA 1 Valiant Sonar Rick Doerr Clifton, NJ, USA 1 2 3
2. CAN 754 PING Sonar Andreas Josenhans Lunenburg, NS, CAN 2 4 6
3. Can 571 Echo Sonar John Franklin Mahone bay, NS, USA 6 1 7
Farr 30
1. CAN 29 Tangley Farr 30 Peter Toombs Charlottetown, PEI, CAN 1 1 2
2. USA 28 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale Halifax, NS, CAN 3 2 5
3. CAN 47 Venturesome Farr 30 Ben Maloney Bedford, NS, CAN 2 3 5
International One Design
1. CAN 1 Mighty Mo IOD Richard Thompson Chester, NS, CAN 2 1 3
2. CAN 3 Squall IOD Peter Wickwire Halifax, NS, CAN 1 2 3
3. CAN 11 Restless IOD Ted Murphy Halifax, NS, CAN 3 3 6

Click here to find registered yachts by fleet:

  • Sail #, yacht owner/skipper, yacht club, home port, yacht type, length, handicap
  • Note: you may be prompted to identify the regatta you seek. Enter “2016 Chester Race Week”

About Chester Race Week

Hosted by the Chester Yacht Club in the picturesque South-Shore Nova Scotia town of Chester in mid August each year, Chester Race Week is Canada’s largest annual keel boat regatta and plays host to more than 140 boats from up and down the Eastern Seaboard.

The regatta was first documented in 1856 and has since been named one of Sailing World magazine’s 14 greatest sailing events in North America. “Race Week” as it is known locally, sees tourists and locals alike taking in the natural beauty of the area by both land and sea. A community-based, volunteer-driven event, Chester Race Week boasts a full schedule of public-friendly events with yacht races, live music, great food, and daily racing seminars. Visit www.ChesterRaceWeek.com for race and social schedules.

# # #

Media contacts:

  • Wednesday, August 10th – Friday, August 12th: Heather Martin, M 902-809-4175, coordinator@dunnassociates.ca
  • Saturday, August 13th:Susan Tate, 902-441-6135, setate2009@gmail.com
  • Alternate: Michael Dunn, M 902-229-5378, michael.dunn@dunnassociates.ca

[1]North America’s 2nd largest